Returning finalists, 2014 to 2026

Returning to ISEF: finalists who come back win at 37.8%, first-timers at 22.4%

Returning to ISEF is the single largest difference in the data: the later projects of the 2,308 finalists who competed more than once won grand awards at 37.8%, against 22.4% for first-time projects.

By CIT Intelligence Architect|Apgujeong, Seoul|Last reviewed 2026-10-11|한국어 페이지

At a glance

  • 11.9% of finalists (2,308 people) appear in two or more years
  • Returning projects 37.8% grand vs first-time 22.4%
  • Projects marked as multi-year: 3.1%, grand 31.7%
  • 13 Korean returning finalists in 13 years
  • G9 to G10 first entry is preparation; G11 to G12 return is the chance
Grand rate of finalists who came back
22.4%
First-time projects
12,189 projects, grand rate
11.9% of finalists come back
37.8%
Returning projects
2,368 projects, grand rate
How common returning and multi-year work are (2014 to 2026)
11.9%
Finalists who came back
3.1%
Projects marked as multi-year work
11.9%
finalists who competed in two or more years (2,308)
37.8%
grand rate of returning finalists' later projects (2,368)
22.4%
grand rate of first-time projects (12,189)
3.1%
projects described as multi-year continuations
31.7%
grand rate of continuation projects
13
Korean returning finalists in 13 years

Primary AI education and portfolio routes

International-school coursework and EC rules differ from science and gifted-school rules. Start with the international-school route, then check the gifted-school route separately.

11.9% of ISEF finalist names from 2014 to 2026 (2,308 people) appear in more than one year. Their later projects (2,368) won grand awards at 37.8%; projects by one-time finalists (12,189) won at 22.4%. Projects that describe themselves as a continuation (Year 3, Phase II) are 3.1% of entries (252) and win at 31.7% against 26.9% for the rest. Korea has had 13 returning finalists in 13 years.

Why the second trip does better

The data do not state the cause, but the explanation is plain. A returning student has sat through the judging interview and the poster session, has pushed the same question a year deeper, and already knows the affiliated-fair selection process. Continuation projects cluster in Translational Medical Science (24), Animal Sciences (21), Earth and Environmental Sciences (20), Environmental Engineering (17), Biomedical and Health Sciences (16) and Plant Sciences (14), where a dataset or an organism can be carried forward.

Repeat detection matches full names within a fair country, so people who share a name may be counted together. For countries with many common names, including Korea, treat the count as an upper bound.

Grand-award rate by return status (2014 to 2026)
  1. Later project of a returning finalist37.8%
  2. First-time project22.4%
  3. Project marked as multi-year research31.7%

Applied to a two-year plan

The two-year plan on a calendar (KSEF 2027 notice dates)
Y1 SepDecMar 2027JunY2 SepDecMar 2028
Year 1 research (G9 to G10)results in hand by NovemberSep 1 to Nov 30
KSEF 2027 national division entryNov 23 to Dec 22
Finals and results (Daejeon)finals Jan 9 to 10, results Jan 22Jan 9 to Jan 22
ISEF 2027, first entryLos Angeles; first-time grand rate 22.4%May 8 to May 14
Year 2 researchsame question; data, baseline and limits already in handJun 1 to Nov 30
Next selection (Dec to Jan)check the KSEF 2028 noticeDec to Jan
ISEF 2028, second entryreturning grand rate 37.8%May

2028 dates are not published yet, so only the month is shown. Grand rates are 2014 to 2026 base rates and promise nothing.

Frequently asked questions

Can a student go to ISEF twice?
How much do the odds improve on a return?
May last year's project be continued?
Have Korean students returned?

Data and method

Two public sources. From the Society for Science abstract database (abstracts.societyforscience.org) we compiled every ISEF finalist project from 2014 to 2026: 17,565 projects with title, category, fair country, awards and full abstract. From the isef.net project library we took the award-tier flags for the 8,134 ISEF projects of 2021 to 2026 and joined them to the abstracts by year and booth id. Compiled on 2026-10-11.

A grand award means a First to Fourth Award or Best of Category, roughly the top 27% of each category. A special award is given by a sponsoring organization with its own judges. ISEF 2020 was held without judging and is excluded from every rate. The abstract database carries no 2025 awards and misses most Materials Science grand awards after 2017, so award flags for 2021 to 2026 combine both sources. An AI mention means the title or abstract contains a machine-learning term; it does not mean the project is about AI. All numbers are correlations, and Korean per-category figures rest on 2 to 24 projects, so read them as direction rather than precision.

Sources

The figures on this page are category-level base rates compiled from public ISEF results. They do not predict or promise any student's award, selection or admission. CIT does not guarantee awards, selection or admission.

ISEF data series

Want to pressure-test a project idea against this data?

Tell us the student's grade, field of interest and target fair. We will map a realistic preparation order against these numbers.

Chat