Categories, 8,207 projects, 2021 to 2026

ISEF Categories: the grand-award odds are the same everywhere, the special awards are not

ISEF categories do not change grand-award odds: all 24 sit between 26% and 30%. Special-award rates run from 7% to 69%, and that is where the choice matters.

By CIT Intelligence Architect|Apgujeong, Seoul|Last reviewed 2026-10-11|한국어 페이지

At a glance

  • Grand rate 26.1 to 29.5% across all 24 categories: no category edge
  • Special-award rate 7% (Plant Sciences) → 69% (Software Design)
  • Five categories over 50% AI: Robotics, Software Design, TEA, CompBio, Systems Software
  • Korea's most-entered category, Systems Software: 24 entries, 1 grand award
  • Strong coders: biggest AI lift in Earth & Env, Behavioral, Animal Sciences
Eight categories with the highest special-award rate (2021 to 2026)
  1. Software Design68.9%
  2. Mathematics49.2%
  3. Systems Software31.4%
  4. Chemistry29.8%
  5. Embedded Systems29.4%
  6. Robotics and Intelligent Machines29.0%
  7. Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design23.4%
  8. Behavioral and Social Sciences21.6%
26 to 30%
Grand-rate range across 24 categories (2021 to 2026)
7% → 69%
Special-award range, Plant Sciences → Software Design
+34 pts
AI lift in Animal Sciences
1 / 24
Korean grand awards in Systems Software
5
Categories where over half the projects mention AI
24
Categories counted (2021 to 2026 system)

Primary AI education and portfolio routes

International-school coursework and EC rules differ from science and gifted-school rules. Start with the international-school route, then check the gifted-school route separately.

Grand awards are allocated per category in proportion to entries, so about the top 27% win in every category. In 2021 to 2026 the lowest was Biochemistry at 26.1% and the highest Technology Enhances the Arts at 29.5%, a difference with no statistical weight. The category decides the second chance instead: Software Design 68.9%, Mathematics 49.2%, Systems Software 31.4%, Chemistry 29.8%, Embedded Systems 29.4% and Robotics 29.0% of projects win a special award, against 7.2% in Plant Sciences, 12.5% in Microbiology and 12.6% in Biomedical and Health Sciences.

All 24 categories at a glance (2021 to 2026)

The bracket after the grand-award rate is the 95% confidence interval. Team share, AI mention, hardware mention and US share describe the character of each category. Categories with a low US share (Mathematics 51%, Systems Software 52%, Chemistry 53%) are where international delegations concentrate.

Grand-award rate by category (2021 to 2026)
All categories 27.1% (red dashed line)
  1. Technology Enhances the Arts29.5%
  2. Software Design27.9%
  3. Engineering Mechanics27.8%
  4. Chemistry27.7%
  5. Robotics and Intelligent Machines27.5%
  6. Physics and Astronomy27.5%
  7. Computational Biology and Bioinformatics27.4%
  8. Embedded Systems27.4%
  9. Materials Science27.3%
  10. Systems Software27.3%
  11. Earth and Environmental Sciences27.1%
  12. Biomedical Engineering27.1%
  13. Biomedical and Health Sciences27.1%
  14. Translational Medical Science27.0%
  15. Environmental Engineering26.9%
  16. Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design26.9%
  17. Animal Sciences26.7%
  18. Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics26.7%
  19. Behavioral and Social Sciences26.6%
  20. Plant Sciences26.6%
  21. Cellular and Molecular Biology26.5%
  22. Microbiology26.4%
  23. Mathematics26.4%
  24. Biochemistry26.1%

Thin lines mark the 95% confidence interval; smaller samples give longer lines.

Special-award rate by category (2021 to 2026)
  1. Software Design68.9%
  2. Mathematics49.2%
  3. Systems Software31.4%
  4. Chemistry29.8%
  5. Embedded Systems29.4%
  6. Robotics and Intelligent Machines29.0%
  7. Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design23.4%
  8. Behavioral and Social Sciences21.6%
  9. Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics21.1%
  10. Engineering Mechanics20.3%
  11. Biomedical Engineering20.2%
  12. Environmental Engineering20.0%
  13. Earth and Environmental Sciences19.4%
  14. Materials Science17.9%
  15. Cellular and Molecular Biology17.5%
  16. Biochemistry17.0%
  17. Animal Sciences15.3%
  18. Physics and Astronomy14.6%
  19. Translational Medical Science14.3%
  20. Computational Biology and Bioinformatics12.9%
  21. Biomedical and Health Sciences12.6%
  22. Microbiology12.5%
  23. Technology Enhances the Arts11.5%
  24. Plant Sciences7.2%
Team-project share by category (2021 to 2026)
All projects 19.5% (red dashed line)
  1. Software Design37.7%
  2. Environmental Engineering30.4%
  3. Engineering Mechanics27.8%
  4. Embedded Systems24.6%
  5. Technology Enhances the Arts24.6%
  6. Chemistry23.2%
  7. Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design23.1%
  8. Biomedical Engineering22.8%
  9. Materials Science22.3%
  10. Robotics and Intelligent Machines21.4%
  11. Systems Software21.0%
  12. Animal Sciences20.7%
  13. Plant Sciences20.1%
  14. Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics19.0%
  15. Biochemistry18.7%
  16. Behavioral and Social Sciences18.2%
  17. Earth and Environmental Sciences17.9%
  18. Microbiology17.3%
  19. Physics and Astronomy16.9%
  20. Translational Medical Science16.1%
  21. Biomedical and Health Sciences13.9%
  22. Mathematics13.8%
  23. Computational Biology and Bioinformatics12.1%
  24. Cellular and Molecular Biology8.0%
Show the full table (24 rows)
ISEF categories: projects, grand and special award rates, team, AI, hardware and US shares, Korean entries and grand awards (2021 to 2026)
CategoryProjectsGrand rate (95% CI)Special-award rateTeam shareAI mentionHardware mentionUS shareKorean entriesKorean grand
Earth and Environmental Sciences53527.1% (95% CI 24 to 31)19.4%17.9%18.3%8.6%75.3%62
Biomedical Engineering53127.1% (95% CI 24 to 31)20.2%22.8%29.2%59.7%65.5%62
Environmental Engineering52026.9% (95% CI 23 to 31)20.0%30.4%11.7%32.3%56.7%131
Biomedical and Health Sciences48327.1% (95% CI 23 to 31)12.6%13.9%9.9%5.8%78.9%20
Translational Medical Science46727.0% (95% CI 23 to 31)14.3%16.1%36.2%12.4%75.6%42
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics46427.4% (95% CI 24 to 32)12.9%12.1%56.0%4.7%79.3%30
Robotics and Intelligent Machines46227.5% (95% CI 24 to 32)29.0%21.4%74.2%50.9%63.0%102
Physics and Astronomy44427.5% (95% CI 24 to 32)14.6%16.9%16.9%16.9%64.0%152
Behavioral and Social Sciences40226.6% (95% CI 23 to 31)21.6%18.2%21.6%14.4%69.7%41
Chemistry39327.7% (95% CI 24 to 32)29.8%23.2%5.9%13.5%52.7%101
Materials Science36327.3% (95% CI 23 to 32)17.9%22.3%4.1%24.2%58.7%114
Animal Sciences35226.7% (95% CI 22 to 32)15.3%20.7%8.8%11.9%74.1%52
Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics33726.7% (95% CI 22 to 32)21.1%19.0%9.8%62.9%66.2%51
Plant Sciences33426.6% (95% CI 22 to 32)7.2%20.1%6.3%7.8%71.9%20
Microbiology32926.4% (95% CI 22 to 31)12.5%17.3%2.1%4.3%80.2%62
Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design31626.9% (95% CI 22 to 32)23.4%23.1%4.7%34.8%55.7%20
Cellular and Molecular Biology27526.5% (95% CI 22 to 32)17.5%8.0%2.2%4.4%82.2%00
Systems Software27127.3% (95% CI 22 to 33)31.4%21.0%49.8%20.3%52.4%241
Embedded Systems25227.4% (95% CI 22 to 33)29.4%24.6%33.7%82.1%55.6%123
Mathematics24626.4% (95% CI 21 to 32)49.2%13.8%8.5%5.7%51.2%92
Biochemistry23026.1% (95% CI 21 to 32)17.0%18.7%3.9%9.6%74.8%10
Engineering Mechanics7927.8% (95% CI 19 to 39)20.3%27.8%5.1%55.7%67.1%20
Technology Enhances the Arts6129.5% (95% CI 20 to 42)11.5%24.6%60.7%36.1%57.4%31
Software Design6127.9% (95% CI 18 to 40)68.9%37.7%70.5%21.3%55.7%50

Download table data (CSV): category_profiles.csv

How to read the table

Category ranking for a coding-strong student

The fit score combines how much more AI projects won than non-AI projects in that category (the AI lift), the special-award rate, the count of computing and mathematics special awards, and how few Korean entries there are. A higher score marks a category where coding used as an instrument on another field's problem has produced above-average results. Earth and Environmental Sciences shows the widest gap: 49.0% for AI projects versus 22.2% without.

Grand-award rate with and without an AI mention, by category
Grand rate with an AI mentionGrand rate without an AI mention
  1. Animal Sciences58.1%23.7%
  2. Earth and Environmental Sciences49.0%22.2%
  3. Behavioral and Social Sciences43.7%21.9%
  4. Technology Enhances the Arts37.8%16.7%
  5. Plant Sciences42.9%25.6%
  6. Biomedical Engineering38.1%22.6%
  7. Physics and Astronomy40.0%24.9%
  8. Computational Biology and Bioinformatics33.8%19.1%
  9. Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics39.4%25.3%
  10. Mathematics38.1%25.3%
  11. Systems Software33.3%21.3%
  12. Biomedical and Health Sciences35.4%26.2%
  13. Translational Medical Science30.8%24.8%
  14. Chemistry30.4%27.6%
  15. Robotics and Intelligent Machines28.0%26.1%
  16. Embedded Systems28.2%26.9%
  17. Environmental Engineering27.9%26.8%
Show the full table (24 rows)
Category ranking for coding and AI-strong students (2021 to 2026): grand rates with and without AI, special-award rate, Korean entries
CategoryProjectsAI mentionGrand (AI)Grand (non-AI)Lift (pts)Special-award rateComputing/math special awardsKorean entriesFit score
Earth and Environmental Sciences53518.3%49.0%22.2%+2719.4%1260.63
Behavioral and Social Sciences40221.6%43.7%21.9%+2221.6%640.61
Animal Sciences3528.8%58.1%23.7%+3415.3%450.59
Technology Enhances the Arts6160.7%37.8%16.7%+2111.5%130.56
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics46456.0%33.8%19.1%+1512.9%2730.55
Biomedical Engineering53129.2%38.1%22.6%+1520.2%1360.52
Mathematics2468.5%38.1%25.3%+1349.2%10590.5
Plant Sciences3346.3%42.9%25.6%+177.2%220.47
Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics3379.8%39.4%25.3%+1421.1%1050.46
Robotics and Intelligent Machines46274.2%28.0%26.1%+229.0%59100.44
Physics and Astronomy44416.9%40.0%24.9%+1514.6%11150.43
Software Design6170.5%30.2%--68.9%4350.42
Systems Software27149.8%33.3%21.3%+1231.4%49240.4
Biomedical and Health Sciences4839.9%35.4%26.2%+912.6%920.39
Translational Medical Science46736.2%30.8%24.8%+614.3%1440.39
Chemistry3935.9%30.4%27.6%+329.8%7100.31
Embedded Systems25233.7%28.2%26.9%+129.4%30120.3
Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design3164.7%-26.2%-23.4%320.28
Cellular and Molecular Biology2752.2%-25.7%-17.5%300.27
Biochemistry2303.9%-24.9%-17.0%110.26
Environmental Engineering52011.7%27.9%26.8%+120.0%8130.26
Engineering Mechanics795.1%-26.7%-20.3%220.23
Materials Science3634.1%-26.1%-17.9%6110.21
Microbiology3292.1%-25.8%-12.5%360.21

A dash marks a cell with fewer than 20 projects to compare. The fit score is a relative index from 0 to 1, not a probability.

Download table data (CSV): cs_fit_ranking.csv

Frequently asked questions

Which ISEF category is easiest to win?
Which categories have the most special awards?
Which categories draw the most international entries?
Where should a strong coder enter?
Have the categories changed over time?

Data and method

Two public sources. From the Society for Science abstract database (abstracts.societyforscience.org) we compiled every ISEF finalist project from 2014 to 2026: 17,565 projects with title, category, fair country, awards and full abstract. From the isef.net project library we took the award-tier flags for the 8,134 ISEF projects of 2021 to 2026 and joined them to the abstracts by year and booth id. Compiled on 2026-10-11.

A grand award means a First to Fourth Award or Best of Category, roughly the top 27% of each category. A special award is given by a sponsoring organization with its own judges. ISEF 2020 was held without judging and is excluded from every rate. The abstract database carries no 2025 awards and misses most Materials Science grand awards after 2017, so award flags for 2021 to 2026 combine both sources. An AI mention means the title or abstract contains a machine-learning term; it does not mean the project is about AI. All numbers are correlations, and Korean per-category figures rest on 2 to 24 projects, so read them as direction rather than precision.

Sources

The figures on this page are category-level base rates compiled from public ISEF results. They do not predict or promise any student's award, selection or admission. CIT does not guarantee awards, selection or admission.

ISEF data series

Want to pressure-test a project idea against this data?

Tell us the student's grade, field of interest and target fair. We will map a realistic preparation order against these numbers.

Chat