ISEF Categories: the grand-award odds are the same everywhere, the special awards are not
ISEF categories do not change grand-award odds: all 24 sit between 26% and 30%. Special-award rates run from 7% to 69%, and that is where the choice matters.
By CIT Intelligence Architect|Apgujeong, Seoul|Last reviewed 2026-10-11|한국어 페이지
At a glance
Grand rate 26.1 to 29.5% across all 24 categories: no category edge
Categories where over half the projects mention AI
24
Categories counted (2021 to 2026 system)
Primary AI education and portfolio routes
International-school coursework and EC rules differ from science and gifted-school rules. Start with the international-school route, then check the gifted-school route separately.
Grand awards are allocated per category in proportion to entries, so about the top 27% win in every category. In 2021 to 2026 the lowest was Biochemistry at 26.1% and the highest Technology Enhances the Arts at 29.5%, a difference with no statistical weight. The category decides the second chance instead: Software Design 68.9%, Mathematics 49.2%, Systems Software 31.4%, Chemistry 29.8%, Embedded Systems 29.4% and Robotics 29.0% of projects win a special award, against 7.2% in Plant Sciences, 12.5% in Microbiology and 12.6% in Biomedical and Health Sciences.
All 24 categories at a glance (2021 to 2026)
The bracket after the grand-award rate is the 95% confidence interval. Team share, AI mention, hardware mention and US share describe the character of each category. Categories with a low US share (Mathematics 51%, Systems Software 52%, Chemistry 53%) are where international delegations concentrate.
Grand-award rate by category (2021 to 2026)
All categories 27.1% (red dashed line)
Technology Enhances the Arts29.5%
Software Design27.9%
Engineering Mechanics27.8%
Chemistry27.7%
Robotics and Intelligent Machines27.5%
Physics and Astronomy27.5%
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics27.4%
Embedded Systems27.4%
Materials Science27.3%
Systems Software27.3%
Earth and Environmental Sciences27.1%
Biomedical Engineering27.1%
Biomedical and Health Sciences27.1%
Translational Medical Science27.0%
Environmental Engineering26.9%
Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design26.9%
Animal Sciences26.7%
Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics26.7%
Behavioral and Social Sciences26.6%
Plant Sciences26.6%
Cellular and Molecular Biology26.5%
Microbiology26.4%
Mathematics26.4%
Biochemistry26.1%
Thin lines mark the 95% confidence interval; smaller samples give longer lines.
Special-award rate by category (2021 to 2026)
Software Design68.9%
Mathematics49.2%
Systems Software31.4%
Chemistry29.8%
Embedded Systems29.4%
Robotics and Intelligent Machines29.0%
Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design23.4%
Behavioral and Social Sciences21.6%
Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics21.1%
Engineering Mechanics20.3%
Biomedical Engineering20.2%
Environmental Engineering20.0%
Earth and Environmental Sciences19.4%
Materials Science17.9%
Cellular and Molecular Biology17.5%
Biochemistry17.0%
Animal Sciences15.3%
Physics and Astronomy14.6%
Translational Medical Science14.3%
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics12.9%
Biomedical and Health Sciences12.6%
Microbiology12.5%
Technology Enhances the Arts11.5%
Plant Sciences7.2%
Team-project share by category (2021 to 2026)
All projects 19.5% (red dashed line)
Software Design37.7%
Environmental Engineering30.4%
Engineering Mechanics27.8%
Embedded Systems24.6%
Technology Enhances the Arts24.6%
Chemistry23.2%
Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design23.1%
Biomedical Engineering22.8%
Materials Science22.3%
Robotics and Intelligent Machines21.4%
Systems Software21.0%
Animal Sciences20.7%
Plant Sciences20.1%
Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics19.0%
Biochemistry18.7%
Behavioral and Social Sciences18.2%
Earth and Environmental Sciences17.9%
Microbiology17.3%
Physics and Astronomy16.9%
Translational Medical Science16.1%
Biomedical and Health Sciences13.9%
Mathematics13.8%
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics12.1%
Cellular and Molecular Biology8.0%
Show the full table (24 rows)
ISEF categories: projects, grand and special award rates, team, AI, hardware and US shares, Korean entries and grand awards (2021 to 2026)
Moving category to improve grand-award odds does not work. Every category is at 26 to 30%. Enter where the project naturally belongs; that is where the judges' expertise matches.Range of grand-award rates (2021 to 2026)Lowest, Biochemistry26.1%Highest, Technology Enhances the Arts29.5%
Categories rich in special awards offer more second chances. The American Mathematical Society gave 91 awards in Mathematics over six years and Mu Alpha Theta 25; AAAI gave 40 in Software Design. The special award Korean projects have won most often is also AMS.Special awards (2021 to 2026)AMS, Mathematics91AAAI, Software Design40Mu Alpha Theta, Mathematics25AMS awards to Korea6
Team-heavy categories overlap with categories where teams do not lose. Software Design 38%, Environmental Engineering 30%, Engineering Mechanics 28% and Embedded Systems 25% are team-heavy. Environmental Engineering is the exception: solo projects beat teams there by 13.2 points.Team-project shareSoftware Design38%Environmental Engineering30%Engineering Mechanics28%Embedded Systems25%
Where AI is already above 50% (Robotics 74%, Software Design 71%, Technology Enhances the Arts 61%, Computational Biology 56%, Systems Software 50%), using AI is not a differentiator. Details on the AI page.Share of projects mentioning AIRobotics74%Software Design71%Technology Enhances the Arts61%Computational Biology56%Systems Software50%
Korea's most common categories are not where Korea wins. Systems Software, Korea's largest category with 24 entries, produced one grand award; Materials Science (4 of 11), Embedded Systems (3 of 12) and Earth and Environmental Sciences (2 of 6) are at or above the world rate. See Korea at ISEF.Korean grand awards per entries (2021 to 2026; bar = rate)Systems Software1 / 24Materials Science4 / 11Embedded Systems3 / 12Earth and Environmental Sciences2 / 6
Category ranking for a coding-strong student
The fit score combines how much more AI projects won than non-AI projects in that category (the AI lift), the special-award rate, the count of computing and mathematics special awards, and how few Korean entries there are. A higher score marks a category where coding used as an instrument on another field's problem has produced above-average results. Earth and Environmental Sciences shows the widest gap: 49.0% for AI projects versus 22.2% without.
Grand-award rate with and without an AI mention, by category
Grand rate with an AI mentionGrand rate without an AI mention
Animal Sciences58.1%23.7%
Earth and Environmental Sciences49.0%22.2%
Behavioral and Social Sciences43.7%21.9%
Technology Enhances the Arts37.8%16.7%
Plant Sciences42.9%25.6%
Biomedical Engineering38.1%22.6%
Physics and Astronomy40.0%24.9%
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics33.8%19.1%
None. In 2021 to 2026 grand-award rates in the 24 categories ran from 26.1% to 29.5%, effectively identical, because grand awards are allocated in proportion to entries.
Which categories have the most special awards?
Software Design (68.9%), Mathematics (49.2%), Systems Software (31.4%), Chemistry (29.8%), Embedded Systems (29.4%) and Robotics and Intelligent Machines (29.0%). The fewest: Plant Sciences (7.2%).
Which categories draw the most international entries?
Those with the lowest US share: Mathematics 51.2%, Systems Software 52.4%, Chemistry 52.7%, Embedded Systems 55.6%, Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design 55.7%, Software Design 55.7%. Cellular and Molecular Biology (82.2%) and Microbiology (80.2%) are mostly US.
Where should a strong coder enter?
The data favour coding applied to another field's problem. In Earth and Environmental Sciences, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Animal Sciences, Computational Biology and Biomedical Engineering, AI projects won 15 to 34 points more often than non-AI projects. In Systems Software, Korean entries won one grand award in 24.
Have the categories changed over time?
Yes. 2014 used 17 categories including Computer Science; from 2015 the 22-category scheme with Systems Software, Embedded Systems and Robotics applied. This page uses the 2021 to 2026 scheme.
Data and method
Two public sources. From the Society for Science abstract database (abstracts.societyforscience.org) we compiled every ISEF finalist project from 2014 to 2026: 17,565 projects with title, category, fair country, awards and full abstract. From the isef.net project library we took the award-tier flags for the 8,134 ISEF projects of 2021 to 2026 and joined them to the abstracts by year and booth id. Compiled on 2026-10-11.
A grand award means a First to Fourth Award or Best of Category, roughly the top 27% of each category. A special award is given by a sponsoring organization with its own judges. ISEF 2020 was held without judging and is excluded from every rate. The abstract database carries no 2025 awards and misses most Materials Science grand awards after 2017, so award flags for 2021 to 2026 combine both sources. An AI mention means the title or abstract contains a machine-learning term; it does not mean the project is about AI. All numbers are correlations, and Korean per-category figures rest on 2 to 24 projects, so read them as direction rather than precision.
The figures on this page are category-level base rates compiled from public ISEF results. They do not predict or promise any student's award, selection or admission. CIT does not guarantee awards, selection or admission.