ISEF data series, compiled 2026-10-11

ISEF Statistics: who wins, from 17,565 finalist projects (2014 to 2026)

ISEF Statistics in one line: of the 17,565 projects that reached the ISEF finals, about one in four won a grand award whatever the category, and about one in six of Korea's 294 finalist projects did. These are the odds after qualifying through a national fair, not the odds of getting there. This series compiles every public result and splits it by category, team size, AI, topic, abstract and country.

By CIT Intelligence Architect|Apgujeong, Seoul|Last reviewed 2026-10-11|한국어 페이지

At a glance

  • 17,565 ISEF finalist projects, 2014 to 2026, every public result
  • Grand award 27.1%: one finalist in four, 26 to 30% in all 24 categories
  • Solo 28.1% vs team 22.6%; 80% of finalists are solo
  • AI mention 2.8% → 27.1% (2014 → 2026)
  • Korea: 15.8% of 272 judged finalists, world 25.3%
Grand awards per 100 finalist projects
27.1%
Per 100 finalists, all countries (2021 to 2026)
18.1%
Per 100 Korean finalists (2021 to 2026)
27.1%
grand-award rate, 2021 to 2026 (2,220 of 8,207)
38.7%
won a grand or special award
28.1% vs 22.6%
solo vs team grand-award rate
2.8% to 27.1%
projects mentioning AI/ML, 2014 to 2026
15.8%
Korean grand-award rate, 2014 to 2026 (43 of 272)
37.8% vs 22.4%
returning finalists vs first-timers

Primary AI education and portfolio routes

International-school coursework and EC rules differ from science and gifted-school rules. Start with the international-school route, then check the gifted-school route separately.

In 2021 to 2026, 2,220 of 8,207 ISEF projects (27.1%) won a grand award (First to Fourth Award or Best of Category), and 38.7% won something once sponsor special awards are counted. The grand-award rate sits between 26% and 30% in all 24 categories, so switching category does not change the odds. What does change them: special-award opportunities, team size, how the abstract is built, and whether the student has been to ISEF before.

Size and awards by year

ISEF seats 1,300 to 1,450 projects and 1,600 to 1,800 finalists from 60 to 80 fair countries each year; the United States supplies two thirds. Grand awards are allocated per category in proportion to entries, which is why about 27% of projects win one every year.

ISEF finalist projects by year
1,394201414
1,347201515
1,371201616
1,403201717
1,390201818
1,426201919
1,027202020
1,452202121
1,400202222
1,316202323
1,345202424
1,328202525
1,366202626

2020 ran without judging and is excluded from award rates.

Korean projects at ISEF by year
18201414
18201515
18201616
17201717
20201818
21201919
22202020
30202121
28202222
23202323
25202424
25202525
29202626
ISEF projects, finalists, fair countries and awarded projects by year (2020 was held without judging)
YearProjectsFinalistsFair countriesAwarded projects (abstract DB)Korean projectsKorean students
201413941790793471838
201513471712783391838
201613711768773601836
201714031777795381739
201813901782825082042
201914261840815082148
2020102712555602237
202114521804635493064
202214001739635132863
202313161635635452342
202413451691655232557
202513281661615072552
202613661720645402957

Awarded-project counts come from the abstract database, which has no 2025 awards; isef.net records 367 grand awards for 2025.

Download table data (CSV): overview_by_year.csv

Five things this series shows

How the awards are structured

Grand awards in each category run First ($6,000 in 2026), Second ($2,400), Third ($1,200) and Fourth ($600), split among team members; through 2024 they were $5,000, $2,000, $1,000 and $500. Across 2014 to 2024, 2.2% of all projects took a First Award, 4.9% a Second, 7.4% a Third and 9.8% a Fourth. From the First Award winners, 12 or 13 projects a year receive Top Awards of $10,000 to $100,000. Of 90 Top Awards in 13 years, 64 went to the United States, 6 to China and none to Korea.

Special awards are chosen by each sponsoring organization with its own judges, independently of the Society's panels. In 2021 to 2026, 20.3% of projects won a special award and 11.7% won one without a grand award. Who gives what, and in which category, is mapped on the special awards page.

The road to ISEF and the number at each step
School and regional fairs
Thousands per country
qualify
National affiliate fair
KSEF for Korea
selected
17,565
ISEF finals
1,300 to 1,450 a year
judged
27.1%
Grand award
of finalists, 2021 to 2026
top
2.2%
First Award
of finalists, 2014 to 2024
Grand-award prize money by tier (2026, USD)
6,000FirstFirst
2,400SecondSecond
1,200ThirdThird
600FourthFourth

Teams split the prize. Through 2024 the tiers paid 5,000 / 2,000 / 1,000 / 500 dollars.

Grand-award tiers per 100 finalists (2014 to 2024, 13,844 projects)
9.8%74.9%
First 2.2%Second 4.9%Third 7.4%Fourth 9.8%Best of Category 0.8%No grand award 74.9%

2025 is excluded because the public record carries no tiers for that year.

Award combinations per 100 finalists (2021 to 2026)
18.4%11.7%61.3%
Grand only 18.4%Grand + special 8.7%Special only 11.7%No award 61.3%
Where the 90 Top Awards went (2014 to 2026)
  1. United States64
  2. China6
  3. Slovakia2
  4. Ireland2
  5. Hong Kong2
  6. Thailand2
  7. Germany2
  8. Canada1

One each: Japan, Canada, Australia, Saudi Arabia, India, Turkey, Malaysia, Bulgaria, Belgium, Brazil.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of ISEF projects win a grand award?
How many Korean projects compete at ISEF each year?
Does choosing the right category raise the odds?
When and where is ISEF 2027?
Can these numbers predict a student's chances?

Data and method

Two public sources. From the Society for Science abstract database (abstracts.societyforscience.org) we compiled every ISEF finalist project from 2014 to 2026: 17,565 projects with title, category, fair country, awards and full abstract. From the isef.net project library we took the award-tier flags for the 8,134 ISEF projects of 2021 to 2026 and joined them to the abstracts by year and booth id. Compiled on 2026-10-11.

A grand award means a First to Fourth Award or Best of Category, roughly the top 27% of each category. A special award is given by a sponsoring organization with its own judges. ISEF 2020 was held without judging and is excluded from every rate. The abstract database carries no 2025 awards and misses most Materials Science grand awards after 2017, so award flags for 2021 to 2026 combine both sources. An AI mention means the title or abstract contains a machine-learning term; it does not mean the project is about AI. All numbers are correlations, and Korean per-category figures rest on 2 to 24 projects, so read them as direction rather than precision.

Sources

The figures on this page are category-level base rates compiled from public ISEF results. They do not predict or promise any student's award, selection or admission. CIT does not guarantee awards, selection or admission.

ISEF data series

Want to pressure-test a project idea against this data?

Tell us the student's grade, field of interest and target fair. We will map a realistic preparation order against these numbers.

Chat