Korea, 294 projects, 2014 to 2026

Korea at ISEF: 294 projects, 43 grand awards, zero Top Awards in 13 years

Korea at ISEF has meant 25 to 30 projects a year since 2021, the fifth-largest delegation after the United States, China, Puerto Rico and Saudi Arabia, with a grand-award rate of 15.8% against a world rate of 25.3%.

By CIT Intelligence Architect|Apgujeong, Seoul|Last reviewed 2026-10-11|한국어 페이지

At a glance

  • 294 finalists 2014 to 2026 (272 judged), 43 grand awards, 15.8%
  • World 25.3% vs Korea 15.8%; 2021 to 2026: 27.1% vs 18.1%
  • 1 First Award · 7 Second · 0 Top Awards in 13 years
  • Teams 68.4% (world 21.1%); Systems Software 15% of entries (world 3.3%)
  • 27 projects a year, 4.8 grand awards a year
Share of finalists that won a grand award
15.8%
Korea, 272 judged finalists (2014 to 2026)
25.3%
All countries (2014 to 2026)
294
Korean projects 2014 to 2026 (272 in judged years)
15.8%
Korean grand-award rate (world 25.3%)
1 / 7 / 0
First Awards / Second Awards / Top Awards in 13 years
68.4%
Korean entries that are teams (world 21.1%)
1 of 24
Korean Systems Software entries with a grand award, 2021 to 2026
27 / 56
projects / students a year, 2021 to 2026 average

Primary AI education and portfolio routes

International-school coursework and EC rules differ from science and gifted-school rules. Start with the international-school route, then check the gifted-school route separately.

Of 272 Korean projects in judged years (2014 to 2026), 43 won grand awards, 15.8%; the world rate is 25.3% (p<0.001). In 2021 to 2026 alone, 18.1% against 27.1%. Thirteen years produced one First Award (2019, ocean-wave power), seven Second Awards, one Best of Category and no Top Award. The pattern is specific: 68.4% of Korean entries are teams (world 21.1%), Korean solo projects won at 19.8% and Korean teams at 14.0%, and the most common Korean category, Systems Software, produced one grand award in 24 entries in 2021 to 2026. In materials, embedded systems, earth and environmental science and biomedical engineering, Korean entries are at or above the world rate.

How Korean students qualify (sourced)

Korea has more than one road to ISEF. For ISEF 2026 the Ministry of Science and ICT supported 13 teams and 24 students through two programs: the science-gifted creative research program for science and gifted high schools (7 teams, 15 students) and the Korea Code Fair run by the National Information Society Agency, whose software-competition winners pass a Korean representative selection round in December (6 teams, 9 students). The Code Fair route feeds Embedded Systems, Systems Software and Technology Enhances the Arts.

The abstract database lists 29 Korean projects and 57 students for 2026, so the remainder came through other routes, chiefly the KSEF national division run by Korea Science Service. Its 2027 notice sets registration from 2026-11-23 to 12-22, finals on 2027-01-09 and 10 in Daejeon, and results on 01-22, for grades 5 to 12, solo or teams of up to three, at 330,000 won per project; the national division doubles as the selection of Korean representatives for 2027 international fairs, with ISEF placement for grades 9 to 12 decided on award level, project character and fair type, not by award alone. The international division is explicitly not a selection route. Which Korean fairs are Society-affiliated in a given year is set by the Society for Science directory and can change. The notices themselves are summarised on the KSEF preparation guide.

The Korean route from KSEF to an ISEF First Award
KSEF, the national fair
run by the Korea Science Service
selected
27
Korean projects at ISEF
yearly average, 2021 to 2026
judged
4.8
Grand awards
yearly average, 18.1% of finalists
top
1
First Awards
2014 to 2026 in total
Where Korea's 2026 delegation came from (by source)
7 teams, 15 students
Gifted-student creative research
MSIT, science and gifted schools
6 teams, 9 students
Korea Code Fair
NIA, December selection round
Other routes
KSEF national division and others, the rest
2026 fair
29 projects, 57 students
Korean entries at ISEF 2026
as registered in the abstracts database

Entries and results by year

From 17 or 18 projects a year in 2014 to 2017 to 23 to 30 since 2021. The computing share of Korean entries rose from 13% in 2021 to 41 to 44% in 2025 and 2026, and AI mentions from 10% to 24 to 44%. 2020 was held without judging. 2025 awards come from isef.net, which does not separate First and Second Awards.

Korean projects and grand awards by year
Korean projectsGrand awards
18201414
18201515
18201616
17201717
20201818
21201919
22202020
30202121
28202222
23202323
25202424
25202525
29202626

2020 ran without judging and is excluded from award rates.

The tiers of Korea's 43 grand awards (2014 to 2026); Top Awards: 0
712176
First 1Second 7Third 12Fourth 17No tier shown 6

The 6 without a tier are 2021, 2024 and 2025 projects whose award appears only on isef.net. The one First Award also took Best of Category.

Korean ISEF entries by year: projects, students, team share, computing share, AI mention, grand awards, special awards, First and Second Awards
YearProjectsStudentsTeam shareComputing shareAI mentionGrandSpecialFirst/Second
2014183866.7%22.2%0.0%200
2015183855.6%22.2%0.0%201
2016183655.6%27.8%5.6%400
2017173976.5%41.2%23.5%200
2018204270.0%25.0%10.0%100
2019214881.0%28.6%9.5%332
2020223745.5%31.8%13.6%--0
2021306466.7%13.3%10.0%330
2022286367.9%35.7%14.3%431
2023234260.9%34.8%21.7%722
2024255780.0%36.0%28.0%411
2025255276.0%44.0%44.0%430
2026295762.1%41.4%24.1%781

Download table data (CSV): korea_by_year.csv

What Korea enters versus what the world enters

Systems Software is 15.0% of Korean entries and 3.3% of the world's: Korea over-indexes 4.5 times and has one grand award in 24 there. Materials Science (4 of 11), Embedded Systems (3 of 12), Earth and Environmental Sciences (2 of 6), Biomedical Engineering (2 of 6), Microbiology (2 of 6) and Animal Sciences (2 of 5) are at or above the 27% world rate. Over 2014 to 2026, Korean Computing and Robotics entries won at 10.6% (85 projects) and Korean Biology and Medicine entries at 21.3% (47).

Where Korea enters: Korean share versus world share
Share of Korean entriesShare of all entries
  1. Systems Software15.0%3.3%
  2. Physics and Astronomy9.4%5.4%
  3. Environmental Engineering8.1%6.3%
  4. Embedded Systems7.5%3.1%
  5. Materials Science6.9%4.4%
  6. Chemistry6.2%4.8%
  7. Robotics and Intelligent Machines6.2%5.6%
  8. Mathematics5.6%3.0%
  9. Earth and Environmental Sciences3.8%6.5%
  10. Biomedical Engineering3.8%6.5%
  11. Microbiology3.8%4.0%
  12. Animal Sciences3.1%4.3%
Korean versus world grand-award rate in the same category (2021 to 2026)
Korean grand rateWorld grand rate
  1. Animal Sciences40.0%26.7%
  2. Materials Science36.4%27.3%
  3. Earth and Environmental Sciences33.3%27.1%
  4. Biomedical Engineering33.3%27.1%
  5. Microbiology33.3%26.4%
  6. Embedded Systems25.0%27.4%
  7. Mathematics22.2%26.4%
  8. Robotics and Intelligent Machines20.0%27.5%
  9. Physics and Astronomy13.3%27.5%
  10. Chemistry10.0%27.7%
  11. Environmental Engineering7.7%26.9%
  12. Systems Software4.2%27.3%
Korea's top categories: entries, Korean share, world share, Korean and world grand rates (2021 to 2026)
CategoryKorean entriesKorean shareWorld shareKorean grand (95% CI)World grand (95% CI)
Systems Software2415.0%3.3%4.2% (95% CI 1 to 20)27.3% (95% CI 22 to 33)
Physics and Astronomy159.4%5.4%13.3% (95% CI 4 to 38)27.5% (95% CI 24 to 32)
Environmental Engineering138.1%6.3%7.7% (95% CI 1 to 33)26.9% (95% CI 23 to 31)
Embedded Systems127.5%3.1%25.0% (95% CI 9 to 53)27.4% (95% CI 22 to 33)
Materials Science116.9%4.4%36.4% (95% CI 15 to 65)27.3% (95% CI 23 to 32)
Chemistry106.2%4.8%10.0% (95% CI 2 to 40)27.7% (95% CI 24 to 32)
Robotics and Intelligent Machines106.2%5.6%20.0% (95% CI 6 to 51)27.5% (95% CI 24 to 32)
Mathematics95.6%3.0%22.2% (95% CI 6 to 55)26.4% (95% CI 21 to 32)
Earth and Environmental Sciences63.8%6.5%33.3% (95% CI 10 to 70)27.1% (95% CI 24 to 31)
Biomedical Engineering63.8%6.5%33.3% (95% CI 10 to 70)27.1% (95% CI 24 to 31)
Microbiology63.8%4.0%33.3% (95% CI 10 to 70)26.4% (95% CI 22 to 31)
Animal Sciences53.1%4.3%40.0% (95% CI 12 to 77)26.7% (95% CI 22 to 32)

Download table data (CSV): korea_category_mix.csv

What Korean winners had that Korean non-winners did not

Comparing the 43 Korean grand-award projects with the 229 that did not win: three or more quantified results 25.6% vs 10.5%, a cost claim 27.9% vs 10.5%, a novelty claim 18.6% vs 7.9%, a named metric 30.2% vs 18.8%, wet-lab work 20.9% vs 12.7%, solo 39.5% vs 30.1%. No difference or the reverse: hardware (26% vs 23%), AI use (12% vs 18%), app or software (33% vs 42%). Korean winners look like winners everywhere; Korean non-winners look like non-winners everywhere, with more software.

Korea's First and Second Awards over 13 years: 2015 jellyfish-derived chondroitin (Earth and Environmental), 2019 SHOWPAM ocean-wave power (Energy: Physical, First Award and Best of Category), 2019 endophyte lettuce (Plant Sciences), 2022 diet-induced epigenetics in mealworms (Animal Sciences), 2023 Alzheimer's spatial-awareness test (Behavioral and Social), 2023 papain hydrogel glucose film (Translational Medical), 2024 Rebeat CPR feedback device (Embedded Systems), 2026 KO2-based oxygen generator (Materials Science). The full list of Korean entries is in the CSV download.

Korean winners versus non-winners, feature by feature
Share among Korean winnersShare among Korean non-winners
  1. Cost claim27.9%10.5%
  2. Three or more quantified results25.6%10.5%
  3. Named metric30.2%18.8%
  4. Novelty claim18.6%7.9%
  5. Solo project39.5%30.1%
  6. Wet-lab work20.9%12.7%
  7. Hardware or device25.6%23.1%
  8. Comparison with existing method7.0%5.7%
  9. AI or machine learning11.6%17.9%
  10. App or software32.6%42.4%
Traits of Korean grand-award winners (43) versus non-winners (229)
TraitWinnersNon-winners
Hardware or device25.6%23.1%
Wet-lab work20.9%12.7%
AI or machine learning11.6%17.9%
App or software32.6%42.4%
Comparison with existing method7.0%5.7%
Named metric30.2%18.8%
Cost claim27.9%10.5%
Novelty claim18.6%7.9%
Three or more quantified results25.6%10.5%
Solo project39.5%30.1%

Download table data (CSV): korea_winner_features.csv

Asian neighbours

Grand-award rates 2014 to 2026: Singapore 61.1% (72 projects), Canada 54.1%, Germany 49.0%, Taiwan 42.7%, Australia 38.3%, Saudi Arabia 35.4%, Thailand 34.8%, India 32.7%, Hong Kong 28.6%, China 27.2%, Japan 22.5%, Korea 15.8%, Russia 14.4%. Singapore and Canada win with robotics and with materials and biomedical engineering, that is, computing attached to a physical artefact; Thailand enters 87% teams and wins in animal and medical science. No top delegation leads with pure software. The full table is on the country page.

Grand-award rate, leading delegations and Asian neighbours (2014 to 2026)
All countries 25.3% (2014 to 2026, red dashed line)
  1. Singapore61.1%
  2. Canada54.1%
  3. Germany49.0%
  4. Taiwan42.7%
  5. Australia38.3%
  6. Saudi Arabia35.4%
  7. Thailand34.8%
  8. India32.7%
  9. Hong Kong28.6%
  10. China27.2%
  11. Japan22.5%
  12. South Korea15.8%
  13. Russia14.4%

Rates use judged years only (2020 excluded); thin lines are 95% confidence intervals. Taiwan combines the fairs registered as Chinese Taipei and Taiwan.

Frequently asked questions

How many Korean students go to ISEF each year?
What is Korea's ISEF award rate?
Has Korea ever won an ISEF Top Award?
Does a KSEF award send a student to ISEF?
Where do Korean students win most?

Data and method

Two public sources. From the Society for Science abstract database (abstracts.societyforscience.org) we compiled every ISEF finalist project from 2014 to 2026: 17,565 projects with title, category, fair country, awards and full abstract. From the isef.net project library we took the award-tier flags for the 8,134 ISEF projects of 2021 to 2026 and joined them to the abstracts by year and booth id. Compiled on 2026-10-11.

A grand award means a First to Fourth Award or Best of Category, roughly the top 27% of each category. A special award is given by a sponsoring organization with its own judges. ISEF 2020 was held without judging and is excluded from every rate. The abstract database carries no 2025 awards and misses most Materials Science grand awards after 2017, so award flags for 2021 to 2026 combine both sources. An AI mention means the title or abstract contains a machine-learning term; it does not mean the project is about AI. All numbers are correlations, and Korean per-category figures rest on 2 to 24 projects, so read them as direction rather than precision.

Sources

The figures on this page are category-level base rates compiled from public ISEF results. They do not predict or promise any student's award, selection or admission. CIT does not guarantee awards, selection or admission.

ISEF data series

Want to pressure-test a project idea against this data?

Tell us the student's grade, field of interest and target fair. We will map a realistic preparation order against these numbers.

Chat