College application research evidence · understanding and original contribution · Seoul and online

Project courseThe student keeps the work and the record they made.

Tracking Data: Calculate Open Passing Lanes

Grades 9-12: pitch-control modeling, passing-option...

Students exploring artificial intelligence and data systems
Quick answer

Is Tracking Data: Calculate Open Passing Lanes a good fit for high school students in Grades 9-12?

Tracking Data: Calculate Open Passing Lanes is a good fit for students in grades 9-12 who want to learn pitch-control modeling through passing-option analysis. CIT offers online or in-person lessons in Apgujeong, Gangnam, Seoul, in one-to-one or small-group formats. Students make a working project with tests, reflection, and a clear explanation. Course completion alone does not guarantee admission, an award, or a score.

Students use a working example to trace the research question behind pitch-control modeling and how researchers use passing-option analysis to test it. Running a working example is only the starting point. First understand the questions university researchers ask in this field and how they test them. Then design and test a student-owned extension: a new question, feature, model, interface, or solution. In an application or interview, the student distinguishes the source research from their own decisions, results, failed attempts, revisions, and limits.

Google sign-in is required. Existing account permissions determine access.

My child found the AI classes interesting and stayed with them. It made for a worthwhile school break. Thank you for teaching so attentively.
Parent of a CIT studentTranslated from Korean. One family's experience; the same result is not guaranteed.Read more parent feedback
Age group
Grades 9-12
Academic subject
AI & DataBrowse subject
Course type
Course
Format
Online or Apgujeong in person · one-to-one or small group
Teaching language
Korean by default, with complete English materials
Curriculum status
Reviewed curriculum

From open research to student-owned work

Students inspect a relevant public source, reproduce the idea, then add an original question, feature, or test. Every source is public, and each lesson names the exact page it opens.

How can I explain this course to my child?

If questions about pitch-control modeling or passing-option analysis keep making you ask why, Tracking Data: Calculate Open Passing Lanes lets you investigate the question with evidence, then build and defend an extension of your own.

Which interests suggest this course?

  • pitch-control modeling
  • passing-option analysis
  • spatiotemporal tracking evidence

What does the student finish?The student leaves with a working project with tests, reflection, and a clear explanation.

Is this a good fit?

A strong fit for students who want to understand, build, test, or responsibly use AI systems.

Course placement follows current subject and coding readiness.

Students should be ready to document sources, methods, and limits.

Advanced tools are introduced after a clear baseline.

What will my child learn?

  1. Explain pitch-control modeling in clear, age-appropriate language.
  2. Use passing-option analysis in a guided analysis or build.
  3. Compare evidence, test assumptions, and identify limits in spatiotemporal tracking evidence.
  4. Create a working project with tests, reflection, and a clear explanation. Document the student's own role and decisions.

How does the course progress?

  1. 1Build clear foundations in pitch-control modeling
  2. 2Apply passing-option analysis in a guided task
  3. 3Compare evidence and review errors
  4. 4Explain a result using spatiotemporal tracking evidence
Students documenting and explaining hands-on work at CIT

What counts as useful evidence?

A working project with tests, reflection, and a clear explanation.

What should an admissions reader be able to see?

Running a working example is only the starting point. First understand the questions university researchers ask in this field and how they test them. Then design and test a student-owned extension: a new question, feature, model, interface, or solution. In an application or interview, the student distinguishes the source research from their own decisions, results, failed attempts, revisions, and limits.

Useful evidence may include a documented dataset, baseline comparison, model evaluation, error analysis, and a clear record of the student's own decisions.

A university name, course title, or project source is not admissions evidence by itself. The student must explain what they understood and completed; no course guarantees admission.

Systems Lens

The real research project this course reads

The student changes one assumption over a match's coordinate data and sees how far the reading of space moves. In class the project is separated into five boxes (input, memory, process, output, control). The lesson opens one of them, changes one value, and leaves the rest closed.

  • InputWhat comes in?

    The two kinds of raw file that arrive for one match: the position log and the event log

  • Memoryopened hereWhat persists?

    A table where, twenty five times a second, the coordinates of twenty two players and the ball are written down as they were

  • ProcessWhat transforms?

    The computation that works out which team reaches which space first is not in the data; the student writes it

  • OutputWhat leaves, and who uses it?

    The shaded pitch and the comparison of passing options are also made by the student

  • ControlWhat decides when anything runs?

    Which moment gets recomputed, and when, is decided by the student's program

The 4 files this lesson opens, named and grouped by box

The files the lesson opens, by name. The course is not a walk through the repository; it opens a chosen few and says which.

The figure showing assumed top speed moving, and what gets watched

One value moves and everything else stays. The right-hand column is the prediction written before the run, not a result; the work is reconciling the two.

On a narrow screen, swipe the picture sideways.

The universities and labs named here made the open projects this course reads. CIT designed the course independently; it is not an official, affiliated, or endorsed course.

Questions parents search before choosing this course

Is Tracking Data: Calculate Open Passing Lanes a good fit for high school students in Grades 9-12?

Tracking Data: Calculate Open Passing Lanes is a good fit for students in grades 9-12 who want to learn pitch-control modeling through passing-option analysis. CIT offers online or in-person lessons in Apgujeong, Gangnam, Seoul, in one-to-one or small-group formats. Students make a working project with tests, reflection, and a clear explanation. Course completion alone does not guarantee admission, an award, or a score.

Can my child take Tracking Data: Calculate Open Passing Lanes online or in person, one-to-one or in a small group?

Yes. CIT offers online and in-person lessons at its Apgujeong academy in Gangnam, Seoul, with one-to-one and small-group options. A readiness consultation confirms the available format and starting point for the course.

Does my child need prior subject knowledge or coding experience for Tracking Data: Calculate Open Passing Lanes?

Course placement follows current subject and coding readiness. Students should be ready to document sources, methods, and limits. Advanced tools are introduced after a clear baseline.

What will my child make or practice in Tracking Data: Calculate Open Passing Lanes?

The main evidence is a working project with tests, reflection, and a clear explanation. Students also document decisions, tests, feedback, and limits in age-appropriate language.

How can Tracking Data: Calculate Open Passing Lanes show research understanding in a college application?

Running a working example is only the starting point. First understand the questions university researchers ask in this field and how they test them. Then design and test a student-owned extension: a new question, feature, model, interface, or solution. In an application or interview, the student distinguishes the source research from their own decisions, results, failed attempts, revisions, and limits. Useful evidence may include a documented dataset, baseline comparison, model evaluation, error analysis, and a clear record of the student's own decisions. A university name or course title never guarantees admission.

How are the schedule and tuition for Tracking Data: Calculate Open Passing Lanes determined?

CIT confirms the student's readiness, goal, location, class size, and current availability before recommending a course plan. The consultation and level check are free; tuition is explained before enrollment.

When should a student start?

There is no fixed intake month. CIT reviews the student's current school term, readiness, and available hours, then names the point in the course where they should begin.

I appreciated that a simple early idea was extended into an 'AI debate tool'. My child has always been interested in debate and social issues, so seeing that interest connect to the project makes me expect a more complete and distinctive result.
Parent of a CIT studentTranslated from Korean. One family's experience; the same result is not guaranteed.Read more parent feedback

Choose the course after a readiness check

CIT can compare this course with nearby options by age, subject, and current preparation.