College application research evidence · understanding and original contribution · Seoul and online
Project courseThe student keeps the work and the record they made.
AP Research
Grades 9-12: research questions and methods, data and...

Is AP Research a good fit for high school students in Grades 9-12?
AP Research is a good fit for students in grades 9-12 who want to learn research questions and methods through data and patterns. CIT offers online or in-person lessons in Apgujeong, Gangnam, Seoul, in one-to-one or small-group formats. Students make a scored practice set, error log, and written reasoning. Course completion alone does not guarantee admission, an award, or a score.
Students use a working example to trace the research question behind research questions and methods and how researchers use data and patterns to test it. Running a working example is only the starting point. First understand the questions university researchers ask in this field and how they test them. Then design and test a student-owned extension: a new question, feature, model, interface, or solution. In an application or interview, the student distinguishes the source research from their own decisions, results, failed attempts, revisions, and limits.
Google sign-in is required. Existing account permissions determine access.
My child loved that the teacher explained things really well and made the lesson enjoyable. We are very glad too.
- Age group
- Grades 9-12
- Academic subject
- AI & Data, Research & PortfolioBrowse subject
- Course type
- Exam preparation
- Format
- Online or Apgujeong in person · one-to-one or small group
- Teaching language
- Korean by default, with complete English materials
- Curriculum status
- Reviewed curriculum
From open research to student-owned work
Students inspect a relevant public source, reproduce the idea, then add an original question, feature, or test. Every source is public, and each lesson names the exact page it opens.
How can I explain this course to my child?
If questions about research questions and methods or data and patterns keep making you ask why, AP Research lets you investigate the question with evidence, then build and defend an extension of your own.
Which interests suggest this course?
- research questions and methods
- data and patterns
- models and evaluation
What does the student finish?The student leaves with a scored practice set, error log, and written reasoning.
Is this a good fit?
A strong fit for students who want to understand, build, test, or responsibly use AI systems.
Current study of, or planned preparation for, AP Research.
A short diagnostic review sets the starting point.
No result is promised; progress depends on practice and feedback.
What will my child learn?
- Explain research questions and methods in clear, age-appropriate language.
- Use data and patterns in a guided analysis or build.
- Compare evidence, test assumptions, and identify limits in models and evaluation.
- Practice the reasoning and response format used in AP Research.
How does the course progress?
- 1Build clear foundations in research questions and methods
- 2Apply data and patterns in a guided task
- 3Compare evidence and review errors
- 4Write, review, and improve an exam-style response

What counts as useful evidence?
A scored practice set, error log, and written reasoning.
What should an admissions reader be able to see?
Running a working example is only the starting point. First understand the questions university researchers ask in this field and how they test them. Then design and test a student-owned extension: a new question, feature, model, interface, or solution. In an application or interview, the student distinguishes the source research from their own decisions, results, failed attempts, revisions, and limits.
Useful evidence may include a documented dataset, baseline comparison, model evaluation, error analysis, and a clear record of the student's own decisions.
A university name, course title, or project source is not admissions evidence by itself. The student must explain what they understood and completed; no course guarantees admission.
Questions parents search before choosing this course
Is AP Research a good fit for high school students in Grades 9-12?
AP Research is a good fit for students in grades 9-12 who want to learn research questions and methods through data and patterns. CIT offers online or in-person lessons in Apgujeong, Gangnam, Seoul, in one-to-one or small-group formats. Students make a scored practice set, error log, and written reasoning. Course completion alone does not guarantee admission, an award, or a score.
Can my child take AP Research online or in person, one-to-one or in a small group?
Yes. CIT offers online and in-person lessons at its Apgujeong academy in Gangnam, Seoul, with one-to-one and small-group options. A readiness consultation confirms the available format and starting point for the course.
Does my child need prior subject knowledge or coding experience for AP Research?
Current study of, or planned preparation for, AP Research. A short diagnostic review sets the starting point. No result is promised; progress depends on practice and feedback.
What will my child make or practice in AP Research?
The main evidence is a scored practice set, error log, and written reasoning. Students also document decisions, tests, feedback, and limits in age-appropriate language.
How does AP Research exam preparation work?
CIT starts with a short diagnostic, then sequences build clear foundations in research questions and methods, apply data and patterns in a guided task, error review, and improved exam-style responses. Practice is adapted to the student's current syllabus and readiness; no score is guaranteed.
How are the schedule and tuition for AP Research determined?
CIT confirms the student's readiness, goal, location, class size, and current availability before recommending a course plan. The consultation and level check are free; tuition is explained before enrollment.
When should a student start?
The exam date is set by the school or the exam board, so the time left decides how many units the student can cover and how much practice fits. CIT checks the remaining weeks first, then proposes a starting unit.
At first my child did not want to go, because it was a weekend class. After the lesson they said it had been fun. Hearing that they ask about anything they do not understand and take part on their own put me at ease as a parent.
Choose the course after a readiness check
CIT can compare this course with nearby options by age, subject, and current preparation.